Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Denis O'Brien of Raheendenore was a smith and had a forge on the right hand side of the road leading from the Cross of Raheen to Graig. He has retired from work for the past three years, because he is growing to old for such heavy work, and the forge is now a ruin. It was a building built of mortar and stones with a zinc roof. The door was oblong and made of wood. There was one fireplace and a bellows. It was not made locally. When this smith retired the farmers found it very inconvenient to have to go to Graig and they asked Mr. Gorman of Dungarvan to erect a forge in Raheen and come to work there three days in the week This forge is erected in Walpoles land which is held under the eleven months system by Bolgers of Raheendenore. It is situated at the roadside. It consists of empty tar barrels with a zinc roof. The door is oblong. There is a glass window.
    The implements used by the smith are, the sledge, hammers of different sizes, pincers rasp, vice, anvil strong penknife