Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. n olden times wholemeal bread was made from flour made locally. The flour was made from home grown wheat ground between querns. Oaten bread too was often made. It was very hard and was very much eaten by athletes because it was said to be very good for the wind. Buttermilk was always used in the making of the bread. Potato cakes were very much made in olden times, because they were said to spare the flour. After the dinner the flouriest of the potatoes were selected and mashed finely. A little flour was mixed through them and buttermilk and the potato cake was made very thinly and placed on the bake-pan. When brown it was turned over to brown on the other side. Potato cakes were always eaten hot with butter.
    "Stampy" was usually made once a year i.e. when the farmer had all the potatoes dug in October or November. The finishing of the potato digging was called the "Cloushure" and it was honoured by the making of the Stampy from the potatoes. Medium-sized potatoes were selected and well cleaned. They were then peeled and grated into
    1. táirgí