Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another man one night at dusk found the Leipreacan in the wood. He was mending shoes at his very best. The man rushed in on him, and grasped him up on his arms, and demanded his pot of gold. He was afraid to refuse the man, so he handed him a heavy purse of gold as he thought. When the man went home he sat down to count his money, but when he turned it out on the table what fell out, but withered leaves.
    There is not much known locally about the mermaid. It is believed that she was half a woman and half a fish. She had a head like a woman and a tail like a fish, and she is always represented as wearing long flowing hair. It is said she used to leave the sea, and come to live for some time to the houses. It was considered a bad omen to see her around the place at all. People looked on it, as a sign of ill-luck and very often the sign of a death in the family.