Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stony that the horses had to travel very slowly and it used to take some time to go from Graig to Borris.
    The big building which now stands in Tinnenhinch was used for the stabling of horses at this time, and there was also another in Borris.
    Then all the horse men had a meeting and said they would get a new road made from Graig to Borris. Then all the labouring men got to work at the road. This was the time of the famine when there was very little food to be got in the country. The men working on the road got only six potatoes to eat each day and their wages ten pence. They were working for two years before they got the road finished. Then all traffic travelled on this road and all the horses could go
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Mc Donald