Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other in picking them. The potatoes are first ploughed out and then the people pick them after the plough. We store the potatoes in a house called, "the potato house". They remain good to the following July. The small potatoes are called "skilláns". The "Presidents" are the best all-round potatoes.
  2. My Father has a potato garden. He sows three quarters of an acre every year. Jack Neill prepares the land every year. the amount never varies. He ploughs the land first and next he harrows it. Then he make the drills. Then we sow the potatoes about nine inches apart. Then my Father spread artifical manure. Then he covers them with a plough. The neighbours help one another in the sowing and the picking of the potatoes. In the summer the potatoes are scuffled. Michael Kenndey of Oldcourt ploughs with a wooden plough. In Autumn the potatoes are picked from the earth.
    Patrick Doyle
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh