Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    match was between two townlands - Mong, Thomastown & Dungarven, Gowran. Twenty one men were at each side. Mong won the match. A number of boys from our district were on the Mong selecion.
    William Murphy Cappa, Patrick and William Byrne Mong, and Patrick Murphy, Mong, won fame on the field that day. The players were dressed in shirts, trousers, and heavy nailed boots. There was a refree at these matches. A leather covered ball made by a harness maker was used. Two ash poles about eight feet high, but no pole was for points No hurling was played in the district in former times. About eighty years ago the Thomastown team kicked the ball into Thomastown from Inistioge.
  2. One night Mr. Byrne and another man from Inistioge were coming from Walsh's the shoe makers in Inistioge when they saw a black dog as big as a calf. It began to bark. Then it walked away down the street by Mr. Furlong's shop. They went after it and followed it to the
    Edward Bergin
    Mr Byrne