Scoil: Ballymackney (uimhir rolla 5501)

Baile Macnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In and around Carrickmacross for ten miles potatoes are largely grown. The land is real good for this crop. Until last year ready sale was got for them in Dublin, taken there an lorries. Now in our Parish and one mile from the school is the Carrickmacross Alcohol Factory with out any special call it has got enough potatoes to keep it going from December until June and to keep 35 men working day and night. Every strong farmer sows his potatoes with a double plough and generally lifts them with it or with a digger. Spades no longer are used. We grow them in drills mould them 'outin O'
    October generally a farmer of 15 to 20 acres grows at least 2 acres; we grow A. Banners Kerr's Pinks and Dates; we dress them farmyard manure and get about 15 tons to one acres. In the day when spring then was the hills were people they used to shovel them in. Now this
    Eugene Campbell
    Cionn Ailí Bán, Co. Mhuineacháin