Scoil: Ráth Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 10001)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Mhuineacháin
Henry Mc Kenna

crying in the fort.
    She heard a person say:- "stop crying". "When the black cow is milked you will get your supper." With that, the cow lifted her foot and spilled the pitcher of milk, and it was always a remark "we should never grumble over spilled milk." This is another tale about that same fort. There was always a hare that no hound could hunt in this fort. But one evening a number of men went out with guns with some silver in them as this was the only way to shoot this hare. They did so. They shot her in the hind leg. When they did this she went into an old mud cabin best the fort. They followed her in and there they got an old woman in bed, a witch, and she bleeding in the back of the leg. So that put and end to that hare. She never was seen after and nothing only silver would shoot her to break the charm, and turn her into her
    Mary Duffy
    John Duffy