Scoil: Greenan's Cross (uimhir rolla 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

then the coffin is brough out to the door and laid on two chairs.
    When the coffin is lifted, the people say that if the chairs are not thrown down another corpse will leave the house within a year's time. Some years ago there were no hearses some people carried the coffin on hand-spokes. The coffin was made at home and it was covered with brown cotton.
    The brown cotton represented the brown scapular of the B.V.M. It was the custom when the corpse was leaving the townland the coffin was left down for the deceased to say "Goodbye" to the townland. When the priest's and the people would meet they would gather money for the support of the priest and sometimes the deceased relatives would get some of the money.
    James E Gavan.
    James E. Gavan