School: Greenan's Cross (roll number 15687)

Leac Leibhre, Co. Mhuineacháin
J. Gavan

1. Oats is one of the grain crops of this country but now the people have another grain crop called wheat. The wheat is a finer crop than the oats when ground. From wheat we can make flour, whole meal, and bread. From oats we can get skilling seeds: some people use the seeds for fuel, we get dust and meal also.
    Long ago the people shove their corn with a hook and threshed it with a flail; when they had it threshed they brought it in and put it on a big pan over the fire to dry, when it was dry they ground it with a quern. Long ago the people would have it to their supper that night.
    Now-a-days the people cut their corn with a scythe or a mowingmachine, when they have