Scoil: Clonaslee (C.) (uimhir rolla 16031)

Cluain na Slí, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Uigín

1. Roads.
    The road which goes through Clonaslee was one of the five roads that lead to Tara in olden times. That is why "Clonaslee" means the meadow by the way.
    The General's road was cut out by General Dunne. The sod was cut off and left by the side. The road goes up by Peavoy's and all along, up and over the Cross mountains.
    The "Cut" was made over one hundred years ago by the landlord named Verschoyle, who owned land both sides of the mountain. The men were paid four pence a day in wages. The road runs through big rocks about twenty feet deep.
    Theresa Kelly,
    Glenkeen, Clonaslee, Leix.