Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

I shall never forget the night myself and my comrade went to a wake...

I shall never forget the night myself and my comrade went to a wake in a place called the Island. We said the Rosary for the dead man, and then we came in a homeward direction. While coming through a place called Rosnacreena a great fear came over me, and I knew there was something bad near me. I bade my comrade Good night and started for my own home. When coming to a place we called the Water-Gap I was stopped suddenly and could not move. I blessed meself an' I said I'd go home no matter what. I moved about three yards sideways to let something pass as I thought an' then I started across a wet moor there was a terrible noise all the time till I came to a little foot-stick crossing a stream, and I just was gone three or four yards along the path when at my right hand side I heard noise. I looked sideways to see what was the cause of the noise, and I saw it was a Turkey-Cock. I made a bound from it and ran for another gap and while I was goin' for the other gap I went three or four yards apast the gap an' had to turn back. When turning back I saw at my left-hand side a man without a head gliding along a little ditch. I ran the whole way home and ever since I would go miles
    John Breen
    Ros na Dúiche, Co. Laoise