Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camros, Co. Laoise
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one door in our house it is facing to the South.The fire place is on the floor. There are two windows in our house they are facing the South. There are nine rafters and they are made of oak. The roof of our house is made of clay and thatch. The floor in our house is made of clay. There is no loft in our house there is one room and a kitchen. About forty years ago the people kept the cow and horse in the kitchen. We cut the turf in May then we put it into heaps and then we bring it to the road in bags and bring it home with and ass.
    The farmers puts rushes under the cows for bedding. They milk the cows at eight o'clock in the Summer and at six o'clock in the Winter. The farmers feeds the cows on turnips and oik- cake and hay.