Scoil: Barnashrone, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9138)

Foraois Uí Mhóra, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Fhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a nearby bog there is a house by the side of the road. Long ago there was a tree growing in front of the door.
    One cold, wet winter's night the man said, "Tomorrow I shall cut down that tree in front of the door and make a good fire." "Very well" said his wife. He arose early next morning and cut the tree. That night a little poorly-clad old woman came to the door and knocked. The woman of the house arose and went to the door. "What has you out in your bare feet this cold night?" asked the woman of the house. "You cut down my house" replied the little old woman. She said no more but disappeared.
    That same night when the man of the house went to bed he saw a turkey-cock standing on the rafters. Every night it continued to come, approaching gradually nearer and nearer until after seven years it was by the side of the bed.
    They went for a priest and he put it away for seven years. When that time
    Annie Bennett