Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a house belonging to one of those evil-doers. He knew their evil reputation and purposely remained wake all night in order to discover the secret of their power. He said that they commenced the churning at the dead hour of night, turning round every now and then to see if they were being spied on by their noble visitor, whose snores could be heard almost in the next world. So well did he deceive them that in the end they worked away as if there was no stranger in the house. When the work was completed he was horrified to see the old dame of the house cautiously opening an old tin box and extracting from it the pale white bony hand of a dead person with which she commenced to lift the butter. The butter was coming out in such large lumps that the old beggar feared the operation would never cease. When morning dawned the story was soon circulated and the next day a rifled grave was discovered in the neighbouring graveyard.
    Michael Conway
    Mrs Bridget Mc Gee