Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old stories concerning giants are told in Boyle for past generations. The old residentals believe that many of these stories are true.
    They say that at Tinnacarra, giants used to throw some mighty rocks and some of them used to go as far as Athlone. Their usual throwing place was a cromlech named Altór na Drúid or The Druids Altar. It is said that a giant lived at Tinnacarra and he had a rival giant who lived at Ballinameen. Every morning he used to get up and throw some mighty rocks, from the cromlech, and he had no other intention than to throw them down through the roof of his rival's house.
    It is said that one May morning the Ballinameen giant got to know of his antics, so he got up as early as the other giant, and when one of his stones was whizzing through the air it was met by his
    Patrick Reynolds