Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Buckhill [struck out: "villge"] village is situated between Fairymount and Ballaghaderin. There are other names ita it too such as – Carroll's town Transport, and Pullmóre Carroll's town is so called because all the people round there were Carrolls. The Transport is also called to Carrolls town. Pullmóre is so called because it is down at the bottom of a hill There is a row of houses here also. All the names are Samheys only Johnny Hardiman. There is a man buried on the side of the road in Pullmóre The [struck out: "m"] principle names are Finns and Sampey. There is a field of Johnny Hardiman's at the bottom of this field there are a lot of sally rods growing. No one can cut them because there is a cat seen in them and also a light They are great rods but they can't be cut. There is one shop in the village – Pat Corcorcans The people are poor they have only between eight and ten acres of land each All the young people go to England Sometimes the fathers have to go
    Bogchoill, Co. Ros Comáin
    Brigidh Nig Riabaigh