Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man was coming [struck out: "across"] home from a house and he came across a field. When he was in the middle of the field he could not move a step. When he was a while that way he took out a cross of his beads. He blessed himself and said if you were the devil out of hell you can not touch me when said these words he was able to walk.
    ________________________
    Once upon a time there was a lonly well and a lonly bush beside it. It is said that if a man went to the well with no one with him he would get the pot of gold. Once a man went to the well to dig for the gold when he was diging a dog came and he did not get the gold the lonly bush is still standing.
    Lizzie Lynch
    Clogarnach, Co. Ros Comáin