Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is still used by the people was to make the sign of the cross on the wart with a piece of bacon and then to bury the bacon in the ground and while the bacon was rotting the warts disappeared. It was also believe that if a snail was rubbed on the warts and then stuck on a bramble bush the warts would die away. A cure for a burn was to put the green moss which was found on the surface of water in the bog-holes, on the burned part and this was sure to heal it. If a child was bad with measles and the God-mother of the child sent it a remedy it was supposed to cure the disease. In former years people visited holy wells to get cured of various ailments. The people of this district used go to the well of Oran which is situated in the County Roscommon where they got cured of serious ailments
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Winnie Doherty