Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until he asked them kindly if they would leave he would give then ten pounds each and their budgets back. The tinkers returned and thanked Daniel O Connell for his advice and the landlord never wanted to see any more Irish tinkers.
  2. There was once a man and he got work off a landlord in England. There was an old house near by and he said he would sleep in it. The landlord gave him a loaf and bacon for the night. When he was cooking the bacon he left the loaf on the table and when he looked around he saw a man going out the door with the loaf under his arm. The man said, "You brought it to night but you won't bring it to-morrow night." Next morning the landlord asked him how did he get on and the man said, "All right but a man brought my loaf." The next night the man bought
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Johnston