Scoil: Scrabagh (uimhir rolla 11202)

Scrabbagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs Rose Ffrench

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint John's day the 23 rd June is celebrated by lighting a bon-fire on that night. This old custom is cherished yet by almost every family in Ireland. When leaving the bon-fire they carry a coal to throw into their crops because it is said this brings forth a good harvest.
    On the Feast of St Martin the people kill a fowl, they sprinkle the blood on the back of the door and in the four corners of the house.
    On Christmas Eve many old people light candles and leave the doors of their houses open lest anybody would be looking for lodgings. They believe that if the Blessed Virgin was passing she would go in.
    The last night of the old year, people stay up until after twelve o'clock to ring in the New Year. They also sweep the floor from the door in, which is supposed to bring forth good luck.
    Most of the real old and superstitious people are dying and these old customs
    Emily Caslin