Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    olden times at the dinner as is used now. It was in later years the people got to know how to use meat, when a china man's house was burned. He had young pigs inside and he was trying to save them and his thumb slipped on one of them. He then put his finger into his mouth and he found out that roasted pork was very sweet.
    Sometimes the people eat porridge for the supper and other times they eat potatoes and buttermilk. When they had not much milk they made what was called "sowins". This was made from the juice of oatmeal mixed with water and left to sour. Potato - cake is made from boiled potatoes bruised with a saucpan on a board. Salt and flour is mixed with the potatoes. If the potatoes are floury, some people add a little milk and some caraway seeds. It was then cut in little farlies and baked on a pan. Some people eat this with butter and others with gravy. It was very late when the people got the right knowledge how to use tea. It was first used by the grand people and gradually it became in touch with the poorer class.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Reynolds