Scoil: Dangan (uimhir rolla 7352)

An Daingean (King), Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas O' Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside the wall. The dinner was at one o'clock. This meal consisted of Irish bacon, potatoes, cabbage, and milk. They had the Supper at ten o'clock. This meal consisted of oat-meal porridge and milk, or potatoes and milk. The people used Noggins at this time, as there were no cups or mugs.
    The tea came in here, about the year 1850, and then the people thought it great to get a 1/4 lb of tea.
    Potatoes were the principal food the people had long ago, because nearly all the things they ate were made from potatoes. It is the common belief of the people of the present day, that the potatoes long ago, were very good and floury. During to this the people made nice bread from them, namely potatoe cakes, and boxty. This is the way a potatoe cake is made. First a person gets three or four good big potatoes, and peels the skins off them. Then the peeled potatoes, together with a handful of flour and a little pinch of salt is put into a basin. This is all pounded together and formed into a round cake. This cake is put on the pan to bake. When baked it is cut up in quarters and fried brown with bacon.
    1. táirgí
    Mamie Stritch