School: An Carraigín (roll number 13836)

Carrigeen, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Mhic Oireachtaigh

1. Donal Cam lived in Killanordan in the parish of Scramogue not very far from the town of Strokestown.
    In those times big farmers used to keep a boy going through minding the herds. Donal went to Meath County and was minding cattle for a big farmer there. There was a young heifer in the herd and one day Donal saw a white bull coming down out of the air into the field where the heifer was and stood for the bull and the white bull went up into the air again. Donal told the master about the strange bull coming. Some months after this the master talked to Donal about the young heifer "Now", says he, "watch that well and do not for