Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oftentimes the matches were not finished on Shrove Tuesday and the marriage had to be put off for twelve months. There was great fun on Shrove Tuesday night in former times when all those who were old enough to be married and were not were told to got to Skellig where it was supposed the church law did not bring and that there they could get married.
    A Skellig list was also made at this time. This was a song composed about all the marriageable people of the district. A man and woman were always put together. Sometimes the most unlikely people in the district were matched and it always caused trouble because the woman often did not like the man.