School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    sudden gust of wind quenches the candle or lamp. At the same place the light is always put out so that people can go no farther.
    There is a lios in the town land of Derrygrea a mile to the east of Drimoleague. This is different from all the others in the district and is called a Poll talmhan. There is just a height in the field and in the next field is a small hole in which are two large stones and this is supposed to be the opening leading to the Poll talmhan. Both fields are tilled and any bad luck does not follow or never has followed it.
    When a person or an anumal walks ont he height a very empty sound is heard which makes people believe that the field