Scoil: Doire na Cathrach, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 13543)

Doirín na Cathrach, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the year of the famine when the potato crop failed the people used a kind of wheaten bread which they called (brown-george) They also used oaten-meal and milk which they called (ríobún). They used also boil some wheat and mix new milk through it and this they called (gráinseacán).
    Meat was very seldom used except at Christmas when some farmers may kill an old prong of a cow, as there was no bounty on them then, or no factory for grinding them at Ros-crae. The richer people would always have a quarter of veal for dinner on Sunday as calves were very cheap in those days.
    Fish was also used especially fresh fish as salmon were very plentiful in those days and they used capture a great deal of them in the spawning season and save them by hanging them up on the chimneys. They also drank a good deal of milk which they boiled and made into curds before tea came into the country, as it was wholly unknown to them in those days. Tea is used in the country for the past forty years and before cups came into use it was alway drunk out of tin or wooden vessels.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Teresa Hurley