Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 16477)

Clooncah, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóirín Ní Uiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man into a dining room. As there was a table set they both sat down. The stranger pressed a button and a lovely girl answered the bell. She was told to get supper for two and while they were waiting the strange man gave him lots of wine. Of course the young man was very nervous and he was watching the stranger in every thing he was doing. The girl came in with the supper and set everything on the table and then went out of the room. The stranger told the young man to eat a good supper and not to be afraid. So the both sat in and eat and after that they had more wine. When they had finished the stranger said "Well, my young man, will you tell me an Irish story". "I am sorry Sir" said the young man "I never told a story in my life". Well, will you kindly give me a song" and while saying so he leant back in his chair The young man went to do the same when his chair slipped and his feet caught underneath the table with such a bang that every thing that was on the table was scattered around the room. The
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    John Gannon