Scoil: Lios Maol

An Lios Maol, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man in Curlea and he was very heedless old man. One day he went to Rahara public house after coming from the fair in Roscommon. He had a mare with him and he tied the mare to a stake outside. When he went in drinking there was another neighbour inside. After an hour there his neighbour said well now I think we will be striking it home, we will not drink much more. So off they started home and Tom was the man's name who owned the mare and Joe the other man's name. When he was just at the gate going into the house he shouted "Oh Joe where is the mare and Joe told him he knew nothing about his mare. Off he had to go back for the mare. at the same time there was a critie of a man in the village who was always making a laugh of this man. Before he turned back for the mare he said to Joe "Oh God bless have a care not to tell Jackeen Mannion or he will shame me at the rambling house
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People