Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

The Golán is situated in the centre of Bere Island.

The Golán is situated in the centre of Bere Island. There are several stories of this stone and its meanings.
    Some say it was trown by a giant from Muinntirvara at the Caileac Béarra. She was fishing with a hair of her head for a fishing line off the Cloughland Cliffs and he claimed the sole right to fish in Cuan Baoí. It is a great pity we have not a few like him in the country now to keep out the foreign trawlers.
    Others say it marks the place where a chief or leader was killed in Battle.
    And others still say it is the spot where the all Clear Signal was given to the people who had hidden in the lisses when the raiders departed, which is likely as there are about twenty lisses to be seen from this part of the Island. These are big holes in the ground and there are holes going from on to the other if there are
    Margaret C. Sullivan