Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in Ballingeary called Doire na Búrca the Irish name for a spancel. There were people going milking cows. They had to pass through a grove to get the cows.
    One of the party saw a pot of gold under a tree. She tied her spancel round the tree so that she would find it when she would be coming back.
    When she returned there was a spancel around every tree in the grove. She did not which tree the pot of gold was near. That town land got its name Direen na Burca.
    There is a fort in Gort na Rahille a woman used to come out of the fort. She used to take in the flax and spin it for the house-keepers.
    She told one house-keeper that she would spin her flax free if she would
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper