Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I will now give you a brief account of a local poet.
    The name of this man was Mr Cornelius Aherne and he was a renowned man at poetry and was supposed to be the best in the County Cork. His poetical intellect was so great that he could compose a song while walking the road. But his general place of composing was at entertainments and amusements. He used to write down himself the songs he used compose. Everyone was eager to hear his songs.
    They were composed of lively sentiments which made many a student eager to hear them. The most famous of them were "Praises of Drishane", "Sweet Donoughmore", "Down by the Shourna".
    People treated him with marked respect and they mourned him when he died young. His burial place was at Aghabullogue. He is now laid to rest over fifty years. He was a native of Carrigthomas.
    In the parish of Millstreet
      1. filíocht