Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wedding morning arrives and the bride is supposed to have some thing borrowed for that day (just a ribbon brooch tie) The bride groom arrives at the brides home with a number of men with him. Tis considered unlucky for the bridegroom to bring ladies and in starting out for the Chapel the bridegroom and brides maid walk out the door together and sit on the one side of the car while the Best man and bride to be walks out next and sits one the other side of the side car. When they are married the Husband and wife come home together and the brides friends are at the door anxious to get the bride in first as the saying is “ In first out last”. If the woman gets in first shall be last to die.
    During the night of the wedding boys dressed up in straw with “false” faces on them arrive to the house they must be made welcome otherwise they’d do some harm. They are invited in and the Captain of the straw men call for the bride. She comes out of the room and joins him on floor for a dance & he wishes her joy. Next the captains wife of the straw calls for the Bride groom and dance commences. Then they are “treated” either with drink or cash but during the late years the