Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened to him. The fairies kept him for two years and then they brought him back. He was known as "Siabhraige" or King of the Fairies.
    Another man was taken away while he was in bed and another old man was put in his place. He was taken to an old fort in DOIRE LAOGHAIRE near Lowertown. The people grew suspicious of the old man lest he meant any harm. So, having been advised by some person they got irons and having reddened them in the fire they placed them at the old man's back while one of them at the same time stood in the door and called the man back. Immediately he came back and the old man disappeared.
    An old man called "Tomás na gCos" lived in Doire Chonnaill. It was said that each night he used to go to meet the fairies near the gap of MOUNT GABRIEL Each night they used offer him food but he never took it, because if he did, he should join them. They used to tell
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    An Driseán, Co. Chorcaí