Scoil: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (uimhir rolla 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ... of the road. Some of them came because they were hungry and they wanted the soup. That place was called the village of the soupers after that, and [sic] account of all the soup that was given out to the Catholics to make them become Protestants. There was a Catholic man living in Gurtiowen and his name was Richard Daily. His son Johnny Daily was working for Fisher and he didn't compel them to give up their religion.
    The land of those persons who gave up their religion is owned by the Church now. It is called Church land. It includes the townland of Toormore, the townland of the Altar, and the townland of Gurtiowen. They pay money for the land to the Church. The minister of Toormore was gathering money to build a school in honour of Fisher. He didn't get enough of money and it was never heard of since.
    1. am
    John Christopher O' Sullivan