Scoil: Barrachadhbhile, An Sciobairín

Barrach an Bhile, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old man advised her to go and wash and count the warts at the well before sunrise for seven mornings. She did she was told and before the seventh morning came they had disappeared.
    A stone covered "Tobáirín na bhFaithne". It fitted the little well just so a cover would fit a tea pot. It happened that three men from the downland came one night and took the stone from the well but the next morning the stone was back. They did this night after nights but each time the little stone came back.
    It happened that they willfully broke the stone. "Tobáirín na bhFaithne" was without any cover for three nights, and the men were not able to sleep or rest during this time.
    After a while they had to take a common stone and
    Pearl Collins