Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. Flax Wheel
    The people spun their own linen too up to forty or fifty years ago. They used to grow a lot of flax. The old flax ponds are common.
    Spinning flax wasn't so hard as spinning wool. One made the thread by teasing out the loose fibres from the Congeál (?) to form the thread. The fibre was wound around the COIGEÁL - a part of the flax wheel.

The Tuairgín -
    a wooden mallet, handle and head all one piece. It was used to pound the flax. When the flax was dry and seasoned after the pounding, it was beaten on a smooth stone by the Tuairgín. It was then drawn, and second-drawn, throught he Tlú to get rid of the Brus. The Tlú was of wood, about two-and-a-half feet long, and was composed of two parts. In the side of the larger part, for most of its length, was a groove into which the other part fitted something like the pen-knife blade fits into the slot of the handle. The flax was drawn between the two pieces.
    Whitethorn wood was considered specially suitable for the Tlú.
    1. gníomhaíochtaí