Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a strong man worked with a farmer near Bantry. He was known as Murphy Con. He used to take five cwt. of wheat on his his back at his ease. His master kept a sire horse. Murphy Con would stand in the middle of a field and another man would gallop the horse past him. As he would be just gone past Murphy Con would grasp the horse by one of the hind legs and hold him. One time he got very drunk in the town of Bantry and the police beat him and put him in the barrack. He felt very humiliated about it and wanted revenge. He again went in a few evenings afterwards. He was not drunk but pretended to be so, The two police came on to take him to the barrack again. He walked very quietly with them for a short distance. He then made a sudden grasp at them and took one under each arm and ran through the town with them. The people ran after him and asked him what he was going to do. He said he was only taking these two little rats down to the quay to drown them. The police begged him to let them go and that they would never again interfere with
    Diarmuid Crowley
    Ceathrú Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí