Scoil: Ráth an Bharraigh, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 9067)

Ráth an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Grífín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the feeding of pigs and calves. These clogs were made in Bantry. Cobbling is the work of the shoemakers in this locality and neighbouring towns, very seldom they get a pair of shoes to make.
  2. There are two forges in the parish, but we may say no smith. One forge is in Dunour, at the crossroads known as Fisher's Cross. This belongs to a family called O'Donovan Gaba, and the present owner does not work there now as he devotes all his time to farming. The forge itself is a thatched cabin, with nothing to distinguish it from the ordinary farmer's outhouse; indeed if not repaired it will soon be a ruin. The bellows is shaped like the ones used for the home-fire.
    The other forge is in Carrigrua, but the owner, Scannell died last year so the farmers are dependent on