Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shithigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them, they turned to sewing - making habits, altar cloths, and scapulars. They used be dressed like nuns - and often sent Mrs. O'Donoghue for messages. Mrs Mc Carthy (Miss Dempsey) came from Drimoleague, and taught in the old school near Con Shea's. She used lodge with Jer Donovan (John Joe's grandfather) who had a post office where the Hotel now is. Mrs. Cotter came from Dunmanway when Mag Brien left, and was not long here, when she went up to Clogagh.
    Mrs. Mc Carthy made her own wedding dress in school - grey wavy stuff - plain broad skirt and body. The big girls helped her with it. Mrs. O'Donoghue remembers that well. The big girls used do embroidery work on frames, and crotchet and samplers. Mrs. O'Donoghue had to pay school fees. She had 1st. book, Se- kil No. 1