Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

All the birds were going west half-running, half-flying, but without a noise.
    No one can tell what time of the night the snowstorm commenced as people went to bed after supper, being cold and not inclined to talk. Before the snowstorm, the straw was swirling around in great circles and the cows were huddled in the great cowhouse, with their chins on one another.
    When people got up in the morning, according to custom, a faint white light was on the rafters. When people looked out they saw a great sight for all the ground was flat with snow. All the air was thick with snow and snow fell unceasingly for a week. Of the sheep on the hillside and the cattle on the outside fields hardly one in ten were saved. After a week, a heavy frost came and the people were able to walk on the hard snow. Then the people heard the solemn yet sharp noise of trees broken open by the frost-blow. Many ash trees were felled and scores of oak trees. That night, the kettle on the hearth froze and the cups and other ware on
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joan O Connor