Scoil: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (uimhir rolla 14023)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tailor jumped off the table and said he would immediately. When he had the job done, Saint Patrick told him when he was about to leave "that a tailor would be always "light and airy" and that his trade would never go down".
    The following are the chief gear or implements the tailor uses in his work:- a needle, a sewing machine, a thimble, thread, a scissors, a pressing iron, a lap board, and coloured chalk.
    Shirts are still made in the homes of some people in this district yet. The chief cloths used are flannelette and calico shirting.
    Socks and stockings are still knitted locally. There is one spinning wheel in the district yet, but the woman who used to work it is dead.
    There is a special kind of dress worn on First Communion days and on Confirmation days, and this is usually white in colour. There is also a wreath and veil worn. On the death of a relative, men generally wear crapes on their arm, some diamond in
    Joan Dineen
    Maurice Murphy