Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to start the game says "one", the boy or girl sitting next to him says "two", the next "three" and so on, until seven is reached.
    But seven must never be cried. In place of this number "buz" must be cried. The player following the one who says "buz" goes on with eight and so nine, ten, eleven, twelve, and thirteen follow but when fourteen comes, "buz" must be again substituted.
    Again when seventeen and twenty-one are reached, "buz" must be used instead of the number and so the game proceeds.
    To describe the game shortly, seven or any number into which seven enters, or can be divided evenly must not be said. To know when to say "buz" you have only to remember not to mention numbers like twenty-seven, thirty-seven and all multiples of seven.
    When players reach seventy-one the person whose turn it is to cry the number must say "buz-one" the next "buz-two" and so on until seventy is past.
    The game should be played