Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. This is an amusing game for children, and is thus played:
    The players seat themselves in order, and the first starts the game remarking that the parson's cat is (say) Amiable; the second says the cat is Amusing; and so each of the players gives some quality to the cat, the word always beginning with the letter "a". The game grows very amusing as the players exhaust the "a's", and presently some one will be unable to think of any quality which begins with an "a" at all. He has therefore to pay forfeits; but he saves his forfeit if the player next to him is also at a loss.
    The "a's" are then supposed to be exhausted, and you go to the letter "b", and so on as far through the alphabet as you please.
    Maura Hegarty
    Coill Chloiche, Co. Chorcaí