Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Coill na Muice, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

waves in the excitement of the game.
    But now the sea lifted itself up; a great wave came after the man. He was too swift for it, but the wave took and drew back the ball. The sea rose a second time after the running man. The hurley-stick was swept from his hand, and again the waves drew back. And now the sea made its third attempt to catch the running man. The crest of the sea broke, the outer waves surrounded him, and Mac Carthy was taken by the sea!
    His comrades hastened down to rescue him, but he took leave of them, and went down under the waters. Before he went beneath the waves, he promised to send a token every year to the people on the land. For fourteen years the token came - a half - burnt sod of turf. Then it ceased to come, and those on shore knew that Mac Carthy had forgotten the upper world. And since that time the sea had covered that portion of the land of Ballycotton where the waves caught and swept Mac Carthy the Brave.