Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story happened in the years of the famine when all the people were dying with hunger and all the crops failed. Some good people who had great faith in the Lord prayed to him to spare their lives and help them in their struggle for existence. The Lord came to their assistance in this way.
    It happened in a valley to the east of Knock-na-gree in the direction of Kiskame where a small stream of water runs through a deep valley with the land on both sides very high. It started to rain one Monday morning. It continued to rain for five days and five nights and the stream filled up with water and it became like a sea.
    On the fifth morning a large white ship appeared on this valley. All the people that were then alive gathered around the ship to see what it contained. It contained a large quantity of food for the hungry people. They unloaded the ship and distributed the food amongst them. That work they carried on until night and when night came the work of unloading the ship was accomplished and the lives of the people were spared. The following morning when the people awoke the water had gone and the ship disappeared. Where this took place there
    Síle Ní Thuama
    Denis Twomey