Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to 60 lbs of washing-soda. The blue-stone is tied in a bag and placed in a barrel of water the evening before spraying. The next morning it is well dissolved. The next morning the washing-soda is dissolved in a bucket of boiling water. They are then mixed in together and stirred well. It is thenr eady for use and is applied with a spraying machine. After three weeks it is again sprayed to prevent blight. If the weather is foggy it is sprayed a third time as foggy weather is supposed to cause the disease to spread.
    The potatoes are left grow until the month of October. They are then dug out and pitted. In this locality they are dug with spades and ploughs while the potato digger is used in many districts. When they are dug they are put in pits and covered with straw. A little earth is then put on the straw to prevent rain
    Lily Murphy
    An Tuairín Caoch, Co. Chorcaí