Scoil: Baile Deasún (C.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where was she. She told him she was in the power of the good people. The only chance of her release depended on him. She told him to come to the Rath on the following night and bring holy water with him and to sprinkle it around a circle. At twelve o clock all the good people will come out of the Rath riding horses. She would be up in the white horse and pull her off and draw her as quickly as possible into the ring. He promised her he would carry ou her orders.
    As twelve o clock the following night he went to the Rath and carried out the instructions which his wife gave him. After a wife while he saw a crowd of fairies on horse