Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Esk which means "water" as we are surrounded by water. There are four bridges surrounding us namely, the big bridge, the sewer bridge, the crooked bridge and the sand bridge. There was a mill near the crooked bridge a long time ago grinding wheat. These bridges were built in the year 1828. There is a large field in our farm it is called the Kiln field because there was a kiln in the centre of this field a time ago. There is another field by the name of Hegarty's field in our farm because a man by the name of Hegarty lived in the corner of that field a time ago, and since the field is called after that man. In this district there is a townland by the name of Gleann-a-Athairí which means the "glen of penance". Many years ago there was a white-thorn-tree in that townland under which a priest celebrated Mass, the tree was near a river and it grew towards the river and crossed it and acted a a bridge so that the people could cross it to hear Mass. One of the rivers that is surrounding my home is known as Gleann-na-Gorta-gCat, because many years
    An Eisc Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Nora Ní Laighin