School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    age and saw the foundation of the Church being dug. He was then about 6 years of age. He can still tell old Irish stories and speak Irish as well as English.
    His name is Denis Bowler, and he lives in Coolroemore which is the next townland to Lyre. There are 19 families living in the district. Some are farmers, a few are labourers and there are three teachers.
    It has a population of a 100 people.
    The oldest person is Jeremiah Lucey and he is still hale and hearty. He cuts turf in the bog which is four miles distant from his home, and he draws it home with a donkey when it is saved.
    The ruins of four old houses are still to be seen. One is by the roadside and it was formerly inhabited by an old piper and his family. He used play on the bag-pipes, and when he died his people left the district.
    The other three are situated in the mountain and are surrounded by old hawthorn trees. Only the bare outlines of the houses can be traced. One family went to Mallow and when they died their remains were brought to Lyre grave-yard to be buried and there is no trace of
    Cáit Ní Chéilleachair
    Bean Uí Chéilleachair